Election Results Wrap-Up

These final returns are for statewide and county-wide races, regional races like state legislative seats, statewide and county-wide ballot questions, and selected local races and questions.

Incumbents are marked with a star, *.

State Proposal 1 — Medical Marijuana

Yes — 63%

No — 37%

State Proposal 2 — Expansion of Stem-Cell Research

Yes — 53%

No — 47%

U.S. Senate

*(D) Carl Levin — 62%

(R) Jack Hoogendyk, Jr. — 35%

U.S. House of Representatives — Michigan 1st District

*(D) Bart Stupak — 67%

(R) Tom Casperson — 33%

Michigan Supreme Court Justice

Diane Hathaway — 49%

*Justice Cliff Taylor — 40%

Robert Roddis — 11%

Michigan Court of Appeals

Mike Kelly — 54%

Paula Manderfield — 46%

Michigan House of Representatives — 108th District

(D) Judy Nerat — 56%

(R) Mike Falcon — 44%

Michigan House of Representatives — 109th District

*(D) Steve Lindberg — 63%

(R) Doreen Takalo — 30%

(I) Richard Hendricksen — 7%

Marquette County Board — District 3

*(D) Bruce Heikkila — 78%

(I) Scott Bouma — 22%

Marquette County Board — District 6

*(D) Paul Arsenault — 63%

(R) Dan Adamini — 37%

Marquette County Board — District 8

*(R) Bob Struck — 53%

(D) Gene Suardini — 47%

Marquette County Prosecutor

*(D) Gary Walker — 53%

(I) Cathy Church — 47%

Marquette County Sheriff

*(D) Mike Lovelace — 77%

(R) John Pizzi — 23%

25th Circuit Judge

Jennifer Mazzuchi — 57%

Kevin Koch — 43%

Iron Ore Heritage Trail Millage

Passed in 8 of the 10 communities where it was on the ballot,

but it needed to pass in all 10 to take effect. It failed in Ely

and Humboldt Townships, so it will not take effect.

Marquette City Commission — 3 seats

Fred Stonehouse — 20%

Don Ryan — 20%

Robert Niemi — 19%

Randy Girard — 15%

Matt Edgell — 13%

Matt Holliday — 11%

Marquette Senior Millage

Yes — 71%

No — 29%

Ishpeming Mayor

Gary Nelson — 64%

Pat Bureau — 36%

Ishpeming City Council — 3 seats

Pat Scanlon — 31%

John Stone — 25%

Claudia DeMarest — 23%

Kenneth Lord — 21%

Ishpeming School Millage

Yes — 69%

No — 31%

Negaunee City Council — 2 seats

Paul Maino — 32%

Peter Dompierre — 26%

*Jim Wickstrom — 23%

Ryan Williams — 18%

Negaunee Schools Sinking Fund

Yes — 67%

No — 33%

Chocolay Township Board — 4 seats

(R) John Trudeau — 16%

(R) Kendall Tabor — 15%

(R) Susan Carlson — 15%

(D) Mark Maki — 15%

(D) Mary St. Clair — 14%

(R) Stan Hubert — 13%

(D) Lee Snooks — 12%

Ishpeming Township Road Millage

Yes — 59%

No — 41%

Sands Township Sanitation Millage

Yes — 67%

No — 33%

Wells Township School Millage

Yes — 74%

No — 26%

Delta County Board – District 4

*(D) Darrel Bengry — 62%

(I) Ron Powers — 38%

Schoolcraft County Board — Dist. 2

(R) George Ecclesine — 57%

(D) Louis Lauzon — 43%

Schoolcraft County Board — Dist. 3

(D) Allen Grimm — 51%

(R) Keith Aldrich — 49%

Schoolcraft County Sheriff

(R) Grant Harris — 47%

(D) David Maddox — 25%

(I) Jerry Jack — 16%

(I) John Norrington — 12%

(I) Gregory Haley — 1%

Dickinson County Prosecutor

(D) Stephanie Brule — 54%

(R) Julie LaCost — 46%

Iron Mountain City Council — Ward 1

Dale Alessandrini — 48%

Harlan Walters — 38%

Richard Hartwell — 14%

Iron Mountain City Council — Ward 2

Ted Corombos — 51%

Jim Benbow — 49%

Houghton County Board — District 3

*(D) Anton Pintar — 63%

(R) Craig Brewer — 37%

Houghton County Board — District 5

*(D) Paul Luoma — 50.07%

(R) Matt Huuki — 49.93% (margin of 5 votes)

97th District Judge

Mark Wisti — 57%

Douglas Edwards — 43%

Hancock City Council — Ward 2

Richard Freeman — 67%

Allyson Jabusch — 33%

Hancock City Council — Ward 3

John Slivon — 58%

Jeffrey Didion — 27%

Roland Burgan — 15%

Iron County Board – District 1

*(D) George Brunswick — 61%

(I) Dave Juncer — 39%

Iron County Board – District 3

*(D) Rosalie King — 53%

(I) Mark Ryan — 30%

(I) Richard Sloat — 17%

Iron County Emergency 911 Phone Surcharge

Yes — 67%

No — 33%

Iron County Road Repair Millage

Yes — 56%

No — 44%

Crystal Falls City Council — 2 seats

Jeff Hagglund — 34%

Jim Burke — 28%

Scott Thrasher — 24%

Mary Lahna — 15%

Edna Heikkinen — 0%

93rd District Judge

*Mark Luoma — 65%

Kirt Harmon — 35%

Alger County Ambulance Millage

Yes — 80%

No — 20%

Baraga County Board – District 2

*(D) Michael Koskinen — 56%

(R) Nick Lindemann — 44%

Baraga County Board – District 5

*(D) Larry Menard — 60%

(R) Keith Almli — 40%

(I) Arthur Allert — 0%

L’Anse Village President

Cheryl Dingeldey — 64%

Patrick Goodreau — 22%

Linda Kinnunen — 15%

Baraga Village Trustee — 3 seats

Douglas LeClaire — 27%

Jeannine Mayo — 27%

Sandra Racette — 24%

Ernest Kunick — 22%

Keweenaw County Board – District 4

*(D) Frank Stubenrauch — 75%

(I) Tami Anderson — 25%

Keweenaw County Board – District 5

*(D) Randy Eckloff — 65%

(I) James Ziemnick — 35%

Keweenaw County Police Protection Millage

Yes — 71%

No — 29%