NMU Football signs 26 players


Courtesy of NMU Athletics


MARQUETTE, Mich. – Northern Michigan University head football coach Chris Ostrowsky announces his second recruiting class today (Feb. 6) as 26 future NMU student-athletes have signed National Letters of Intent on the first day of the signing period.

“Signing day is the end of a long process for players, parents and coaches,” Ostrowsky said. “We have recruited some of the most celebrated players in Michigan, Florida and Illinois. We recruited high school team captains who are top academic students and have played for some of the premier programs in the nation like St. Thomas Aquinas and Cass Tech.”

The class consists of players from Michigan (16), Florida (5) and Illinois (5). Kyle Root (Brimley, Mich./Sault Area) and Jared Vuksan (Gladstone, Mich./Gladstone) represent Upper Peninsula recruits.

“As a staff, we have worked extremely hard day and night to accomplish our objective, which is to have one of the top recruiting classes in America on the Division II level,” added Ostrowsky. “We felt it was critical to follow last year’s class with another stellar group and believe we have done so when this group of players arrives on campus. Today is a great day to be a Wildcat.”

NMU finished 4-7 overall and 3-7 in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference in 2012, winning three of its final five games. The Wildcats finished tied for 11th in the GLIAC and had 12 seniors end their football careers.

Listed below are the individuals signed on the first day of the signing period.

NamePos.HeightWeightHometown / High School / Previous College or University
Shaye BrownQB6-4205Fenton, Mich. / Linden
Deionte BrutonCB5-10170Detroit, Mich. / Ecorse
Josh CrimOL6-6290Lansing, Mich. / Eastern
Darius DanzyCB5-10175Southfield, Mich. / Southfield Senior
Jake GierlakATH5-10165Algonquin, Ill. / Harry D. Jacobs
Cornell GilmoreDT6-0260Miami, Fla. / Miami Palmetto
Dominick HamiltonDL6-1317Detroit, Mich. / Cass Tech
DeMarco HaynesWR5-7150Hollywood, Fla. / Chaminade Madonna
Sherman HodgesWR6-2168Muskegon, Mich. / Muskegon
Dan HuganSR5-11175Ann Arbor, Mich. / Huron
Rodney LamarDE6-2239Pompano Beach, Fla. / Ely / Florida Atlantic University
Marcus LeeLB6-1220Bolingbrook, Ill. / Bolingbrook / College of DuPage
John OberheideK/P5-9200Park Ridge, Ill. / Maine South
Ross QuerroLB6-0215Armada, Mich. / Armada
Kyle RootHB6-0210Brimley, Mich. / Sault Area
Patrick RyanS6-1181Linden, Mich. / Linden
Connor SchraderRB5-9205Lake Zurich, Ill. / Lake Zurich Senior
Joseph ShortRB5-10190Chicago, Ill. / Chicago Bulls College Prep
Marcus SmithSR5-9175Muskegon, Mich. / Muskegon
Jalen StovallSR5-9160Kentwood, Mich. / East Kentwood
Marcus TuckerWR6-0190Flint, Mich. / Grand Blanc / Mott Community College
Jared VuksanDE6-1220Gladstone, Mich. / Gladstone Area
Mark WalkerS5-11165Delray Beach. Fla. / North Broward
Cedric WashingtonDT6-0270Flint, Mich. / Flint Southwestern Academy
Chris WashingtonCB6-0190Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / St. Thomas Aquinas
JaMarco WillinghamDL6-2245Livonia, Mich. / Benjamin Franklin


Shaye Brown | video

Fenton, Mich.
Linden High School
6-4, 205

-Team captain, all-state, all-conference, second team all-area, Tri-County player of the year

Deionte Bruton | video
Detroit, Mich.
Ecorse High School
5-10, 170

-All-conference, all-metro

Josh Crim | video
Lansing, Mich.
Eastern High School
Offensive Line
6-6, 290


Darius Danzy | video
Southfield, Mich.
Southfield Senior High School
5-10, 175

-All-conference, all-metro, honorable mention Detroit Free Press all-state

Jake Gierlak | video
Algonquin, Ill.
Harry D. Jacobs High School
5-10, 165

-Two-time all-conference, two-time all-area, team captain.

Cornell Gilmore | video
Miami, Fla.
Miami Palmetto Senior High School
Defensive Tackle
6-0, 260

Dominick Hamilton | video
Detroit, Mich.
Cass Tech High School
Defensive Line
6-1, 317

-First team all-metro

DeMarco Haynes | video
Hollywood, Fla.
Chaminade Madonna
Wide Receiver
5-7, 150

-All-Broward County honorable mention

Sherman Hodges | video
Muskegon, Mich.
Muskegon High School
Wide Receiver
6-2, 168

-All-conference defensive back

Dan Hugan | video
Ann Arbor, Mich.
Huron High School
Slot Receiver
5-11, 175

-First team all-Southeastern Conference Red, first team all-county, first team All-Ann Arbor, team, MVP, all-Southeastern Conference third team

Rodney Lamar | video
Pompano Beach, Fla.
Ely High School
Florida Atlantic University
Defensive End
6-2, 239

-Played at Rochester Community and Technical College in 2010 and was a squad member at Florida Atlantic University

Marcus Lee | video
Bolingbrook, Ill.
Bolingbrook High School
College of DuPage
6-1, 220

-Played linebacker at the College of Dupage

John Oberheide | video
Park Ridge, Ill.
Maine South High School
Kicker / Punter
5-9, 200


Ross Querro | video
Armada, Mich.
Armada High School
6-0, 215

-Second team all-county, first team all-conference

Kyle Root | video
Brimley, Mich.
Sault Area High School
6-0, 210

-First team all-U.P. running back, team MVP

Patrick Ryan | video
Linden, Mich.
Linden High School
6-1, 181

-Two-time all-conference, two star Rivals rating

Connor Schrader | video
Lake Zurich, Ill.
Lake Zurich Senior High School
Running Back
5-9, 205

-All-state, all-area, all-conference

Joseph Short | video
Chicago, Ill.
Chicago Bulls College Prep
Running Back
5-10, 190

-All-city, all-conference running back and strong safety

Marcus Smith | video
Muskegon, Mich.
Muskegon High School
Slot Receiver
5-9, 175

-University of Michigan football camp MVP, member of Midwest Elite 7 on 7 National Team, OK Black first team all-conference, Muskegon Chronicle second team all-area, LakeMichiganFootballReport.com second team, LocalSportsJournal.com first team

Jalen Stovall | video
Kentwood, Mich.
East Kentwood High School
Slot Receiver
5-9, 160

-All-conference, all-state

Marcus Tucker | video
Flint, Mich.
Grand Blanc High School
Mott Community College
Wide Receiver
6-0, 190

-Played basketball at Lake Michigan College in 2011-12 and club football at the University of Michigan-Flint

Jared Vuksan | video
Gladstone, Mich.
Gladstone Area High School
Defensive End
6-1, 220

Mark Walker | video
Delray Beach, Fla.
North Broward High School
5-11, 165

-Team defensive player of the year

Cedric Washington | video
Flint, Mich.
Flint Southwestern Academy
Defensive Tackle
6-0, 270

-First team all-conference, first team all-city

Chris Washington | video
Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
St. Thomas Aquinas High School
6-0, 190

JaMarco Willingham | video
Livonia, Mich.
Benjamin Franklin High School
Defensive Line
6-2, 245