Western U.P. Health Dept. issues drinking water advisory

HOUGHTON CO. — Heavy rains in Houghton County have resulted in severe erosion and flooding. Municipal water mains located under city streets may have been compromised during the erosion. Western Upper Peninsula Health Department isis issuing a precautionary boil water advisory for any person who is aware that their water service line has been damaged or is experiencing loss of water pressure or discolored water conditions. Bacterial contamination may have occurred in the water system. Residents and businesses, including food establishments, in the Houghton County area may be affected. Bacteria are common throughout the environment and generally are not harmful. However, whenever a water system is damaged or loses pressure for any significant length of time or water quality issues are observed, precautionary measures are recommended.
If the water is not clear, DO NOT DRINK THE WATER, only drink or cook with bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, coffee,pop or other beverages, and preparing food until further notice. If the water is clear, you can bring the water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Instructions for“disinfecting small volumes of water” is posted on the health department website at www.wupdhd.org. Food establishment operators experiencing water quality issues must follow the instructions in the “Emergency Action Plans for Retail Food Establishments” guide in order to remain open. A link to this document is posted on the Western U.P. Health Department (WUPHD) web site atwww.wupdhd.org. Instructions are available in English, Spanish, Arabic and Chinese. A copy can also be faxed or email to you upon request.This precautionary boil water advisory remains in effect until results from the sampling verify the water is safe to drink. Another notice will be issued when the boil water advisory has been lifted. Please share this notice with other people who drink this water by distributing this notice or posting in a public place. If you have questions during the boil water advisory period, contact Tanya Rule, WUPHD Environmental Health
Director, at (906) 482-7382.