General Election results

The following are preliminary results for the November 5th, 2019 General Election. Stay with ABC 10 as these numbers and figures are updated.

Bay College Operating Millage

Yes 1,874
No 5,332

Bay de Noc Township Millage Renewal

Yes 64
No 35

Bay de Noc Township Road Millage Renewal

Yes 63
No 36

Bessemer City Council

Terry Kryshak 231
Bill McDonald 102
Louis Miskovich 208
Linda Nelson 164
Adam Zak 222

Bessemer Standing Committee Charter Amendment

Yes 240
No 67

Bessemer Spending Limitation Charter Amendment

Yes 222
No 85

Bessemer Board of Review meeting Charter Amendment

Yes 256
No 49

Bessemer Record Keeping Charter Amendment 

Yes 224
No 73

Bessemer Council Member Salaries Charter Amendment

Yes 206
No 90

Bessemer Council Appointments Charter Amendment

Yes 258
No 39

Bessemer Wards Charter Amendments

Yes 256
No 42

Bessemer Area School District board seat reduction

Yes 227
No 132

Caspian City Commissioner 

Michael Stachowicz 51
Mark Stauber 45

Escanaba City Council

Ronald Beauchamp 976
Tyler DuBord 1,113
Karen Moore 1,147
Michael Sattem 735
Write-in 14

Gaastra City Commissioner 

Randy Clements 41
Delsey Treado 35

Gaastra City Mayor

Thomas Place 45

Garden Township Fire Millage Renewal

Yes 111
No 62

Gladstone City Commission

Bradley Mantela 527
Mike O’Connor 278
Dave Phalen 585
Steven Viau 323

Gladstone City Mayoral Advisory

Darin Hunter 244
Bradley Mantela 155
Dave Phalen 162
Joe Thompson 340

Iron Mountain School Liaison Officer Millage

Yes 338
No 220

Iron Mountain City Council

Kyle Blomquist 385
Ken Clawson 350
Pamela Maule 384
Nathan Zemar 305

Iron River City Council

Anthony Clements 186
Benjamin Garcia 241
Keith Hamel 127
RonJo Leonoff 287
Patricia Mercier 108
Damon Nasser 141

Iron River City Mayor

Mark Polley 258
Dennis Powell 308

Ironwood City Commission

Joseph Cayer 404
Kim Corcoran 430
Annette Burchell 447
Tom Fiala 125
Maxwell Kasper 146
William Martell 200
Jim Mildren 378
Rick Semo 389
Dan Wood 250

Kingsford City Council

Cynthia Ann Dixon-Miller 168
Michael Flaminio 180
Kylie Remer 164

Marinesco Township Marijuana Ordinance Repeal

Yes 146
No 64

Marquette Board of Light and Power

Robert Niemi 2,834

Marquette City Commission

Evan Bonsall 2,440
Sally Davis 1,443
Andrew Lorinser 1,463
Nina van den Ende 1,238

Menominee City Council First Ward

Jacqueline Nutter 107
Kris Rusch 80

Menominee City Council Second Ward

Scott Christiansen 64
Steve Fifarek 122

Menominee City Council Third Ward

Dennis Klitzke 107
Edward Smith 98

Menominee City Council Fourth Ward

Frank Pohlmann 81

Menominee City Mayor

Jean Stegeman 550

Meyer Township Fire Department Millage

Yes 80
No 8

Michigamme Township General Operating Millage Renewal

Yes 51
No 8

Michigamme Township Community Center Millage Renewal

Yes 48
No 11

Munising City Commission

Vicki Ballas 139
Christine Berry  134
Bob Wilkinson 104

Negaunee City Council

Kevin Flohe 124
Dana LaLonde 67

Norway City Council

Candy Brew 313
Mark Bubloni 210
Lee Meneghini 308
Jeff Muraro 226
Jeremy Oja 217

Richmond Township Fire Millage Renewal

Yes 79
No 14

Stephenson Area Public Schools Sinking Fund Millage Proposal

Yes 281
No 275

Stephenson Charter Revision 

Yes 106
No 29

Stephenson City Commission

Perry Beaudoin 89
Deborah Chevalier 98
Don Cugini 82
Brian Smith 96
Rae Lynn Thoune 99
David Westrich 93

Wakefield City Council

James Anderson 211
John Granato 168
Scott Heikkila 236
Amy Tarro 199
Dale White 270
Kay Wiita 182

Wakefield Public Library Millage Renewal

Yes 269
No 78