2014 Primary Election results

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – 1ST DISTRICT:

Dan Benishek (R) declared winner

Alan Arcand (R)

Jerry Cannon (D)

ALGER COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS:

District 1:

Catherine Pullen (D) – 86 votes

District 2:

Joseph P. VanLandschoot (D) – 90 votes

District 3:

Esley M. Mattson (D) – 96 votes

District 4:

Jerry Doucette (D) – 108 votes

District 5:

Mickey G. Rondeau (D) – 97 votes

BARAGA COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS:

District 1:

Gale W. Eilola (R) – 96 votes

District 2:

Michael Koskinen (D) – 37 votes

District 3:

Patrick Reilley (D) – 78 votes

District 4:

William Menge (D) – 95 votes

Calvin R. Koski (R) – 121 votes

District 5:

William C. Rolof (D) – 72 votes

CHIPPEWA COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS:

District 1:

Scott Shackleton (R) – 268 votes

John Sawruk (R) – 236 votes

District 2:

Francis King (R) – 383 votes

Jim Martin (D) – 215 votes

Danny Sarns (D) – 127 votes

District 3:

Don McLean (D) – 326 votes

District 4:

James Traynor (R) – 237 votes

Ted Postula (D) – 193 votes

Jerald Campbell (R) – 256 votes

Conor Egan (R) – 315 votes

District 5:

George Kinsella (R) – 399 votes

Gary McDowell (D) – 238 votes

Raymond E. Johnson (R) – 457 votes

DELTA COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS:

District 1:

Thomas C. Elegeert (D) – 309 votes

John C. Malnar (D) – 329 votes

District 2:

Patrick Dean Johnson (R) – 658 votes

Maria Maniaci (D) – 516 votes

District 3:

Mary Harrington (D) – 392 votes

District 4:

David J. Moyle (D) – 377 votes

District 5:

David J. Rivard (D) – 508 votes

Robert Barron (R) – 491 votes

DICKINSON COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS:

District 1:

Joseph Stevens (R) – 361 votes

District 2:

Ann Martin (R) – 309 votes

Pamela Maule (D) – 110 votes

District 3:

Barbara Kramer (R) – 378 votes

Dolly Cook (D) – 172 votes

District 4:

Henry Wender (R) – 340 votes

Mary VanOss (R) – 264 votes

Wallace Townsend (R) – 78 votes

District 5:

John Degenaer Jr. (D) – 144 votes

GOGEBIC COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS:

District 1:

Leroy Kangas (D) – 83 votes

District 2:

Tom Laabs (D) – 77 votes

Dave Ramme (D) – 45 votes

District 3:

James D. Oliver (D) – 64 votes

District 4:

Jeffrey R. Wasley (D) – 87 cotes

District 5:

Joe Bonovetz (D) – 108 votes

District 6:

Bob Orlich (D) – 172 votes

Don Pezzetti (D) – 110 votes

District 7:

George R. Peterson III (D) – 60 votes

HOUGHTON COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS:

District 1:

Tom Tikkanen (R) – 205 votes

Eugene Londo (R) – 278 votes

Rick Kasprzak (D) – 143 votes

District 2:

Albert Koskela (R) – 321 votes

District 3:

Anton Pintar (D) – 159 votes

Mark Kemppainen (R) – 166 votes

District 4:

Scott Ala (D) – 127 votes

District 5:

Tim Palosaari (R) – 323 votes

IRON COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS:

District 1:

Patti Peretto (D) – 111 votes

Mark Polley (D) – 101 votes

District 2:

James Brennan (D) – 98 votes

District 3:

None

District 4:

Raymond Kudwa (D) – 52 votes

Sharon Leonoff (D) – 115 votes

Ernest Ness (D) – 92

KEWEENAW COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS:

District 1:

Donald Piche (D) – 111 votes

District 2:

Raymond E. Chase (D) – 60 votes

District 3:

Del Rajala (R) – 32 votes

District 4:

Frank Stubenrauch (D) – 39 votes

District 5:

Randy L Eckloff (D) – 43 votes

MACKINAC COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS:

District 1:

Jim Hill (R) – 298 votes

District 2:

Lawrence H. Leveille (D) – 96 votes

District 3:

David D. Sudol (D) – 71 votes

District 4:

Diane Patrick (R) – 375 votes

District 5:

Calvin Bucky McPhee (D) – 81 votes

Daniel J. Litzner (R) – 206 votes

MARQUETTE COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS:

District 1:

Steve Pence (D) – 381 votes

John DePetro (D) – 461 votes

Daniel R. Everson (R) – 381 votes

District 2:

Joseph Derocha (D) – 696 votes

Justin Carlson (R) – 398 votes

District 3:

Bruce Heikkila (D) – 567 votes

Jason Schneider (D) – 417 votes

District 4:

Gerry Corkin (D) – 391 votes

Keith L. LaCosse (R) – 301 votes

District 5:

Bill Nordeen (D) – 491 votes

Bob Struck (R) – 496 votes

District 6:

Karen L. Alholm (D) – 325 votes

Erik Booth (D) – 148 votes

Dwight Brady (D) – 292 votes

Randall L. Yelle (D) – 142 votes

Mark Curran (R) – 405 votes

Nick Smaby (R) – 349 votes

SCHOOLCRAFT COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS:

District 1:

Craig A. Reiter (R) – 128 votes

Jerry L. Glasscock (D) – 75 votes

District 2:

Susan Cameron (D) – 62 votes

Jacob P. Swisher (R) – 8 votes

Devin Lawrence (R) – 6 votes

Allan Ott (R) – 24 votes

District 3:

Larry Franklin Mersnick (R) – 88 votes

Gary L. Demers (D) – 89 votes

District 4:

Issac R. Swisher (R) – 37 votes

Gerald l. Zellar (D) – 27 votes

Christine Rantanen (D) – 46 votes

District 5:

Daniel LaFoille Sr. (R) – 0 votes

Patrick V. Carley (D) – 5 votes

 

SCHOOL & EVENT CLOSINGS/DELAYSSEE ALL
+