UPSSA All-Star Football Teams

Position: Name, School – Height Weight Class

DREAM TEAM

Center: Patrick Dowling, Marquette – 6-0 180 Sr.

Guard: Lucas LaPerriere, Menominee – 5-10 215 lb. Sr.

Guard: Jake Quayle, Ishpeming – 5-11 200 Sr.

Tackle: Jeremy Bell, Negaunee – 6-4 220 Sr.

Tackle: Andy Ridolphi, West Iron County – 6-2 265 Sr.

Quarterback: Alex Briones, Ishpeming – 6-2 215 Sr.

Running back: Ray’nell Anderson, Sault Ste. Marie – 6’1 190 Sr.

Running back: Tyler LaJoie, Negaunee – 5-10 180 Sr.

Running back: Lee Graff, Forest Park – 6-0 190 Jr.

End: Cameron Beversluis, Escanaba – 6-0 175 Sr.

End: Mitch Laurin, Ishpeming – 6-0 208 Sr.

Defensive Tackle: Adam Prisk, Ishpeming – 5-11 180 Sr.

Defensive Tackle: David Bayerl, Stephenson – 5-10 160 Jr.

Defensive Tackle: Brad Gustafson, North Dickinson – 6-0 250 Sr.

Defensive End: Andrew Peterson, West Iron County – 6-2 205 Sr.

Defensive End: Bailey Lamb, Escanaba – 6-1 215 Sr.

Linebacker: Ben Collaer, Houghton – 6-0 203 Jr.

Linebacker: Ryne Francour, Menominee – 6-1 255 Sr.

Linebacker: Eric Prestay, North Central – 6-1 220 Sr.

Defensive Back: Tyrus Millimaki, Ishpeming – 5-7 150 Sr.

Defensive Back: Cole Tengestahl, Kingsford – 6-2 170 Sr.

Defensive Back: Gage Kreski, St. Ignace – 6-2 176 Soph.

Kicker: Ryan LaBerge, L’Anse – 5-11 155 Sr.

Punter: Eric Prestay, North Central – 6-1 220 Sr.

Returner: Austin Snell, Forest Park – 5-9 155 Sr.

LARGE SCHOOL

Center: David Simula, Ishpeming – 5’11 175 Sr.

Guard: Nathan LaJoie, Sault Ste. Marie – 6-3 215 Sr.

Guard: Tyler Thomas, Negaunee – 6-1 280 Sr.

Tackle: Bryson Heimerl, West Iron County – 6-2 265 Sr.

Tackle: Skyler Reinhardt, Menominee – 6-1 255 Jr.

Quarterback: Travis Heller, Escanaba – 5-11 175 Sr.

Running back: James Brown, Menominee – 6-2 197 Sr.

Running back: James Christiansen, Iron Mountain – 5-10 200 Sr.

Running back: Owen DeVoought, Iron Mountain – 5-11 190 Sr.

End: Kurt Burmeister, Marquette – 6-3 200 Sr.

End: Cole Potvin, Manistique – 6-1 155 Sr.

Defensive Lineman: Mason Kewley, Menominee – 5-8 184 Sr.

Defensive Lineman: Steve Wood, Escanaba – 5-10 170 Sr.

Defensive Lineman: Trevor Hansen, Negaunee – 5-11 250 Sr.

Defensive Lineman: Sean Patchin, Hancock – 6-1 265 Sr.

Defensive Lineman: Chris Ritchie, Gladstone – Gladstone – 6-1 210 Sr.

Linebacker: Jake Allen, Kingsford – 6-1 175 Sr.

Linebacker: Adam Mackey, Ironwood – 6-3 200 Sr.

Linebacker: Bobby Zhulkie, Ishpeming – 5-10 195 Sr.

Defensive Back: Colton Pangrazzi, West Iron County – 5-10 165 Sr.

Defensive Back: Craig Qualley, Iron Mountain – 5-9 150 Sr.

Defensive Back: Michael James, Sault Ste. Marie – 6-0 160 Sr.

Kicker: Evan Pohlman, Menominee – 6-3 168 Sr.

Punter: Ryan Rogers, West Iron County – 6-2 170 Sr.

Returner: Riley Ballard, Gladstone – 5-9 155 Sr.

SMALL SCHOOL

Center: Hayden Hardwick, Rapid River – 6-1 240 Sr.

Guard: Jonas Christian, North Dickinson – 5-10 215 Sr.

Guard: Keith Denomie, L’Anse – 6-2 260 Sr.

Tackle: Keegan Fulgenzi, St. Ignace – 6-1 200 Sr.

Tackle: Adam Hillberg, Forest Park – 5-11 195 Soph.

Quarterback: Jake Pearson, Rapid River – 6-3 220 Sr.

Running back: Josh Granquist, North Central – 5-9 155 Jr.

Running back: Matt Schultz, North Dickinson – 6-1 215 Sr.

Running back: Jimmy Veker, L’Anse – 6-3 205 Sr.

End: Andy Estrada, North Central – 6-0 165 Sr.

End: Austin Snell, Forest Park – 5-9 155 Sr.

Defensive Tackle: Kyle Kleiman, Bark River-Harris – 6-0 170 Sr.

Defensive Tackle: Fred Gribbell, Engadine – 6-0 285 Sr.

Defensive Tackle: Charles Heckel, Lake Linden-Hubbell – 5-10 200 Sr.

Defensive End: Travis Vincent, North Central – 6-3 200 Sr.

Defensive End: Daniel Nocerini, Forest Park – 6-1 190 Fr.

Linebacker: Mike Bailey, Cedarville- 5-11 190 Jr.

Linebacker: Quinten Lukasik, Stephenson – 5-5 170 Sr.

Linebacker: Jonny Magaraggia, L’Anse – 5-11 175 Sr.

Defensive Back: Rob Granquist, North Central – 6-3 190 Jr.

Defensive Back: Garrett Bonetti, Norway – 5’8 160 Jr.

Defensive Back: Brad Causeli, Cedarville – 6’3 175 Jr.

Kicker: Jake Dodds, St. Ignace – 6-1 146 Sr.

Punter: Jared Hatfield, Pickford – 5-9 157 Sr.

Returner: James Helms, St. Ignace – 5-6 165 Sr.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Offensive Player of the Year

Large School: Alex Briones, Quarterback – Ishpeming

Small School: Jake Pearson, Quarterback – Rapid River

Defensive Player of the Year

Large School: Ryan Francour, Linebacker – Menominee

Small School: Eric Prestay, Linebacker – North Central

Team of the Year

Large School: Ishpeming (9-0)

Small School: Forest Park (9-0)

Coach of the Year

Large School: Karl Borree, Houghton

Small School: Bill Santilli, Forest Park