ALGER COUNTY  CANDIDATES FOR NOVEMBER 6, 2012 GENERAL ELECTION

COUNTY OFFICES

Prosecuting Attorney            Karen A. Bahrman (R)    (Incumbent)

Sheriff                    Robert J. Hughes (R)        (Incumbent)

Clerk / Register of Deeds        Mary Ann Froberg (D)    (Incumbent)

Treasurer                Pam Johnson (D)        (Incumbent)
—————————

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

District 1                Catherine A. Pullen (D)    (Incumbent)

District 2                Joseph P. VanLandschoot (D)    (Incumbent)

District 3                Esley M. Mattson (D)        (Incumbent)

District 4                Jerry Doucette     (D)        (Incumbent)

District 5                Mickey G. Rondeau (D)    (Incumbent)
——————

COUNTY ROAD COMMISSIONER

Doug Miron (D)    (Incumbent)
————————
TOWNSHIP OFFICES

…………AUTRAIN TOWNSHIP

Supervisor        Thomas C. Balmes (D)

Clerk: Mary F. Rogers (R)  (Incumbent) – 363                   Re’Ne LaCombe (D) – 252

Treasurer        Ann M. Clapp (D)  (Incumbent)

Trustees: Kristy Albro (D)  (Incumbent) – 395                  Michelle Doucette  (D) – 406

………BURT TOWNSHIP

Supervisor        Lois M. Kinlaw (R) – 92
Joseph Venturato (D) – 154
Warren A. Scaife (No Party Affiliation) – 82
Chris Woodruff (No Party Affiliation) – 8

Clerk:  Kay Wampler  (D)  (Incumbent) – 163        Deborah J. Lundquist  (R) – 166

Treasurer: Dore’ Stevens  (D)  (Incumbent) – 130     Tara Beckwith (No Party Affiliation) – 168

Trustees        Lois R. Leavenworth  (R)  (Incumbent) – 210
Sandra Fisher  (R) – 183
L. Scott Wieting   (D)     (Incumbent) – 201
Richard R. Miller (No Party Affiliation) – 29

……………….GRAND ISLAND TOWNSHIP

Supervisor        Jeffrey T. Cromell  (R)  (Incumbent)

Clerk            Deanna Boyak  (D)  (Incumbent)

Treasurer        Michael Lindquist  (D)  (Incumbent)

Trustees        Doris Bateson  (D) – 20
Barbara Stark  (D) – 23

……………………LIMESTONE TOWNSHIP

Supervisor        Thomas E. Curry (D)  (Incumbent)

Clerk            Danita L. Rask (D)  (Incumbent)

Treasurer        Rosalee Taskey (D)  (Incumbent)

Trustees        William Brisson, Jr. (D)  (Incumbent) – 165
Mary Lou Britton (D)  (Incumbent) -155

…………..MATHIAS TOWNSHIP

Supervisor        Roy A. Aho  (D)  (Incumbent)

Clerk            Amy Richmond  (D)  (Incumbent)

Treasurer        Carol Atherton (D)  (Incumbent)

Trustees        Kim Peterson (D) – 174
Marilyn Rukkila  (D)  (Incumbent) – 170

……………………MUNISING TOWNSHIP

Supervisor        Dan Wilson (D)  (Incumbent)

Clerk            Selina Balko (D)  (Incumbent)

Treasurer        Bonnie J. Fulcher (D)  (Incumbent)

Trustees        Lisa Howard (D)  (Incumbent) – 690
Patty Willson (R)  (Incumbent) – 677

…………………….ONOTA TOWNSHIP

Supervisor        David D. Brinich  (R) – 116
Terry L. Pihlainen (No Party Affiliation) – 123

Clerk            Vacant

Treasurer        Susan Kerst  (R)

Trustees        Brian D. Bresette  (D)  (Incumbent) – 152
Sarah Redmond (D) – 161

…………………ROCK RIVER TOWNSHIP

Supervisor        Ralph L. Olson (D)  (Incumbent)

Clerk            Wilma Hill (D)  (Incumbent)

Treasurer        Janet Braun (D)  (Incumbent)

Trustees        Vincent Grout (D)  (Incumbent) – 449
Arlene M. Rauschl (D)  (Incumbent) – 443

…………………..VILLAGE OF CHATHAM

(There are three (3) positions available, two (2) four year terms and one (1) two (2) year term.  The two highest vote recipients are appointed to the 4 year terms and the lowest will receive the 2 year term)

Kit L. Fortney – 42
Kristi M. Taskey – 68
Daniel Rushford – 77
Paul Whitmarsh – 54

………………AUTRAIN-ONOTA PUBLIC SCHOOLS DISTRICT

Two (2) seats four (4) year term
One (1) partial term ending December 31, 2014

None

……………..BURT TOWNSHIP SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2

Three (3) seats four (4) year term

Sheri Shafer

……………………..MUNISING PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT

Two (2) seats four (4) year term

Paula Ackerman – 1497
Jason Lindquist – 1472
Thomas H. Luckey – 881

………………..SUPERIOR CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

One (1) seat four (4) year term

Laura Travis – 393
Jon Seppanen – 531