2015 All-U.P. Football Awards

2015 All-U.P. Football Awards

All-U.P. Football team DREAM TEAM

OFFENSE

Pos.Name School Ht.Wt.Yr

  • CMitchell SnyderSt. Ignace6-3245Sr.
  • GChase BouschorSault Ste. Marie5-10260Sr.
  • GMatt JandronNegaunee6-0260Sr.
  • TLogan UeckeMenominee6-3280Sr.
  • T Austin NiemiNewberry6-3305Sr.
  • QBOzzie CorpIshpeming6-5205Sr.
  • RBRobert ErkkilaCalumet5-8155Sr
  • RB Blake DupuisLake Linden-Hubbell5-9170Sr.
  • RB Noah BergNorth Dickinson6-0175Sr.
  • EPatrick BurmeisterMarquette5-10170Sr.
  • EDerrick EdingtonPickford6-7190Jr.
  • KDylan DalsantoKingsford5-11145Sr.
  • RSJason WhitensNorth Central6-4200Jr.

DEFENSE

Pos.Name School Ht.Wt.Yr.

  • DTIan McInnisMunising6-2270Sr.
  • DTAdam BeyersdorfMenominee5-10295Sr
  • DTAshok RavindranIshpeming5-10255Jr.
  • DECody RobertsEscanaba5-11200Sr.
  • DELucas KleinLake Linden-Hubbell6-2220Sr.
  • LBHunter ViauEscanaba5-11180Sr.
  • LBThomas FineganIshpeming5-11200Sr.
  • LBAdam HilbergForest Park5-10200Sr.
  • DBGage KreskiSt. Ignace6-3195Sr.
  • DBMike GravesMunising6-2160Sr.
  • DBConnor KezerleForest Park6-0200Sr.
  • PBryce GrayvoldNorway6-3200Sr.

LARGE SCHOOL TEAM

  • Offensive Player of the Year: Nathan Nowack, Menominee
  • Defensive Player of the Year: Hunter Viau, Escanaba
  • Class AB Team of the Year: Menominee (9-0)
  • Class C Team of the Year: Ishpeming (8-0)
  • Large School Coach of the Year: Joe Noha, Menominee

OFFENSE

Pos.Name School Ht.Wt.Yr

  • OLAndrew LeinonenMenominee6-1190Sr.
  • OLZach PovoloKingsford6-0200Sr.
  • OLJake AndersonCalumet6-3220Sr.
  • OLTrent DeansWestwood5-10270Sr.
  • OLSam HartwigMenominee6-5280Sr.
  • QBNathan NowackMenominee5-10180Sr.
  • RBLucas GrayWestwood5-8175Sr.
  • RBLogan LambEscanaba5-11190Sr.
  • RBGeorge JohnsonNegaunee5-9165Sr.
  • EJake GreenfieldGladstone5-11170Sr.
  • EDalton PeytonSault Ste. Marie6-1190Jr.
  • KJacob MongrainIron Mountain5-9148Sr.
  • RSAlex DuVallMarquette5-10165Jr.

DEFENSE

Pos.Name School Ht.Wt.Yr

  • DLIssac OlsonIshpeming5-10175Jr.
  • DLTanner MathiasMenominee6-4225Jr.
  • DLTrevor RobertsKingsford5-11175Sr.
  • DLCarson WondersIron Mountain6-4200Jr.
  • DLSeth TackmanWestwood 5-10 240 Sr.
  • LBAlex ParrellaMarquette6-3205Sr.
  • LBSam LarsonMenominee5-10170Jr.
  • LBJustin RockIron Mountain5-10220Sr.
  • DBNick CommentIshpeming5-6140Sr.
  • DBSam KarinemiCalumet6-1185Sr.
  • DBEthan MileskiMenominee6-1181So.
  • PJames BruceGladstone5-8160Sr.

Special Mention (two or more votes): Matt Malone, C Ishpeming; Justin Fountain, RB, Sault Ste. Marie; Josh Tucker, RB, Iron Mountain; Hunter Hass, E, Menominee; Dylan Tasson, E, Negaunee; Sam Santi, E, Kingsford; Ryan Michaud, E, Iron Mountain; Brandon Benda, LB, Westwood; Russ Bjorn, LB, Calumet; Owen LaJoie, LB, Negaunee; Wyatt Caylor, DB, Kingsford; Jack Kochevar, DB, Marquette.

Honorable Mention: Justin Grailer, C, Kingsford; Nick Pilot, T, Kingsford; Nick LaCross, QB, Sault Ste. Marie; Brandon Kowalkowski, QB, Kingsford; Scott Tripp, QB, Marquette; Devin Dachs, RB, Gwinn; Ben Moreau, RB, Kingsford; Owen Alberson, DT, Kingsford; Jacob Lefebvre, DE, Iron Mountain; Trevor Smith, DE, Marquette; Drew Baxter, LB, Menominee; Halen Carello, LB, Ishpeming; Marcus Maraccini, LB, Kingsford; Brendan McGuire, DB, Kingsford.

SMALL SCHOOL TEAM

  • Offensive Player of the Year: Blake Dupuis, Lake Linden-Hubbell
  • Defensive Player of the Year: Gage Kreski, St. Ignace
  • Class D Team of the Year: Lake Linden-Hubbell (9-0)
  • 8-Man Team of the Year: North Central (9-0)
  • Class D Coach of the Year: Andy Crouch, Lake Linden-Hubbell
  • 8-Man Coach of the Year: Joe Austin, Engadine

OFFENSE

Pos.Name School Ht.Wt.Yr

  • CZach CameronEngadine5-8220Sr.
  • GDylan DrazeBark River-Harris6-3240Sr.
  • GJordan BaileyCedarville6-2255Jr.
  • TCole GarenSt. Ignace6-4262Sr.
  • TAustin SerotzkeLake Linden-Hubbell6-0275Sr.
  • QBJason WhitensNorth Central6-4200Jr.
  • RBBobby KleimanNorth Central6-0168Jr.
  • RBAlex MathiasBark River-Harris5-9165Sr.
  • RBThomas HydeMunising5-7180Sr.
  • EJosh HoodNewberry5-11155Sr.
  • EDavid LaVakeSt. Ignace5-11175Jr.
  • KDalton ZdebskiEngadine5-7145So.
  • RSBrendan MiddletonLake Linden-Hubbell5-11155Jr.

DEFENSE

Pos.Name School Ht.Wt.Yr

  • DTKyle SoderbergForest Park6-2220Sr.
  • DTBrody PriestapNorth Dickinson5-10175Sr.
  • DTTyler SouleCedarville5-8225Sr.
  • DEJake DeNellForest Park5-10180Sr.
  • DEBrett JohnsonMunising6-1225Sr.
  • LBJohn ParamskiNewberry6-2205Jr.
  • LBNick DwyerBark River-Harris5-9195Sr.
  • LBJake PolichWest Iron County5-8185Sr.
  • DBTrevor BrawleyEngadine5-9160Jr.
  • DBPhil KingWest Iron County5-6160Sr.
  • DBBryce BrodenNorway5-8160Jr.
  • PJosh HoodNewberry5-11155Sr.

Special Mention (two or more votes): Brendan Gatien, G, North Central; Lucas Jauquet, G, North Dickinson; Mike Larson, T, Rapid River; Davan Ravindran, T, L’Anse; Kyle Schroeder, T, Engadine; Arthur Lyons, QB, Lake Linden-Hubbell; Ryan Beauprey, RB, L’Anse; Scout Bigger, RB, Engadine; Wyatt Boik, RB, Pickford; Jonah Goodreau, RB, Baraga; Brendan Middleton, RB, Lake Linden-Hubbell; Iver Stenberg, E, Bark River-Harris; Grant Williams, DT, Stephenson; Morgan Cox, DE, North Central; Sean Stockton, DE, Baraga, Brent Brock, LB, Munising; Mike Haske, LB, Cedarville; Brendan Varline, LB, Baraga; Mason Berglund, DB, Rapid River, Bryce Holle, K, North Central.

Honorable Mention: Tyler Soule, C, Cedarville; Brody Priestap, G, North Dickinson; Elijah Wood, G, Newberry; Trevor Brawley, QB, Engadine; Bryce Sundquist, QB, Bark River-Harris; Caleb Greenough, RB, Gogebic; Kurt Matkovich, RB, Cedarville; Dan Nocerini, RB, Forest Park; Mitchell Peterson, RB, St. Ignace; Dawson Bilski, E, North Central; Montel Glover, E, Stephenson; Mike Larson, DT, Rapid River; Kyle Schroeder, DT. Engadine; Lucas Jacquet, DE, North Dickinson; George Kanyuh, DE, Rapid River; Caleb Simonson, DE, Newberry; Jacob Spaude, DE, Stephenson; Elijah Pasanen, LB, Superior Central, Michael Anderson, P, L’Anse.