2015-16 UPSSA All-U.P. Girls Selections

2015-16 UPSSA All-U.P. Girls Selections

2015-16 U.P. Girls Basketball Dream Team
G Taylor Bryant, Newberry, Jr.
G Clara Loukus, Calumet, Jr.
F Abbey Ostman, St. Ignace, Sr.
F Maria Stankewicz, Forest Park, Sr.
C Jordan Kraemer, Norway, Jr.

Class ABC First Team
G Aleda Johnson, Negaunee, Jr
G Amber Huebner, Marquette, Jr.
F Terese Ledy, Marquette, Sr.
F Sloane Zenner, Houghton, Jr.
C Katie Brule, Iron Mountain, Sr.

Class ABC Second Team
G Brenna James, Sault Ste. Marie, Sr.
G Emmy Kinner, West Iron County, Jr.
G Leah Kiilunen, Calumet, Sr.
F Leigha Woelffer, Gladstone, Jr.
F Natalee Lee, St. Ignace, Sr.
F Marissa Maino, Ishpeming, Jr.
C Emily DiGiorgio, Ironwood, Sr.
C Jennifer Brandt, Escanaba, Jr.
C Tori Lauren, Gwinn, Sr.
C Hailey Wickstrom, Calumet, Jr.

Class ABC Special Mention
Mackenzie Kalchik, Sault Ste. Marie
Jordyn Kriegl, Kingsford
Khora Swanson, Ishpeming
Avrie Stewart, Menominee
Clara Johnson, Negaunee

Class ABC Honorable Mention
Erin Angeli, West Iron County
Paige Barrette, Menominee
Hannah Carlson, Kingsford
Britta Grayvold, Norway
Linnie Gustafson, St. Ignace
Taylor Pertile, Hancock

Class D First Team
G Kelsey Johnson, Stephenson, Sr.
G Hannah May, Maplewood Baptist, Sr.
F Frankie Mattson, Munising, Jr.
F Allissa Willa, Bark River-Harris, Jr.
C Tori Wangerin, Stephenson, Sr.

Class D Second Team
G Carli Daavettila, Dollar Bay, Sr.
G Karley Johnson, Stephenson, Sr.
G Sara Sivula, Carney-Nadeau, Soph.
G Marissa Immel, Munising, Jr.
G Abby Nylund, Forest Park, Jr.
G Bridget Stoetzer, Newberry, Sr.
G Kelsey Boucher, Bark River-Harris, Jr.
F Katie Schultz, Bark River-Harris, Sr.
F Lori Wardynski, Ontonagon, Sr.
F Jaycee Faccio, North Central, Sr.

Class D Special Mention
Elizabeth Charlevoix, North Dickinson
Hannah Kanyuh, Rapid River
Olivia Vaughn, Engadine
Milly Hoskins, Chassell
Karsyn Osterman, Baraga
Kayla Rambo, Pickford
Aubrey Simmons, Engadine
Alexa Clouthier, Jeffers
Julia Nordstrom, Jeffers

Class D Honorable Mention
Mackenzie Barr, Cedarville
Natalie Dombrowski, North Central
Morgan DuPont, Carney-Nadeau
Peyton Gast, Lake Linden-Hubbell
Darienne Korpi, Wakefield-Marenisco
Hope Pintar, Ontonagon
Autumn Rasner, Stephenson
Madison Wilkie, DeTour

Players of the Year
ABC – Abbey Ostman, St. Ignace, Sr.
D – Taylor Bryant, Newberry, Jr.

Coaches of the Year
ABC – Ben Smith, Marquette
D – Shanna Beal, Stephenson

Teams of the Year
AB – Marquette
C – St. Ignace
D – Stephenson